An EEA national and his/her family members who have resided in the UK for five years continuously in accordance with the EEA Regulations 2006 can apply for Permanent Residence (PR) in the UK. Such application is made under Regulation 15 of the EEA Regulations 2006. The application form EEA (PR) is completed to submit an application for permanent residence as an EEA national or as a family member of an EEA national. As per EEA Regulations 2006, the Home Office, UKVI must decide EEA (PR) application within 6 months of the date of receipt of the application and failure to decide the application within 6 months is considered as breach of the EEA Regulations 2006 and therefore unlawful on part of the Home Office, UKVI.

Following triggering of Article 50 of the Treaty of Lisbon by the UK Prime Minister to make the Brexit effective, a large number of EEA nationals are making applications for permanent residence so that their right to remain in the UK is not affected by the Brexit process and they can continue with their life as normal after the Brexit has become effective. For an EEA national to apply for permanent residence, it is important for the EEA national to have exercised treaty rights in the UK continuously for a period of at least 5 years. The application for permanent residence is decided by the Home Office within 3 to 6 months of the application submission date.

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Permanent Residence Card [EEA (PR)] Application?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for permanent residence as an EEA national or family member of an EEA national who has lived in the UK for five years continuously in accordance with the EEA Regulations 2006. The quality of our service is self-evident from our clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for Permanent Residence (PR) and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your EEA (PR) application, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your application for Permanent Residence (PR) Card;
  • Discussing your the merits of your Permanent Residence (PR) application in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your EEA (PR) application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your EEA (PR) application;
  • Considering contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the EEA (PR) application form and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the EEA (PR) application wherein our immigration solicitors will explain in detail how the relevant requirements of Regulation 15 of the EEA Regulations 2006 are being satisfied for the grant of Permanent Residence (PR) card;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your EEA (PR) application;
  • Protecting your interests while your application for Permanent Residence (PR) is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed of the progress on your EEA (PR) application;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your EEA (PR) application.

Our Fee For Application For Permanent Residence Card - EEA (PR) Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £800 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your Permanent Residence (PR) application under form EEA (PR). The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalment.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

FAQs: EEA (PR) Application

You can exercise treaty rights and be a qualified person as required by the EEA Regulations 2006, if you are: ]

  • a worker
  • self-employed
  • self-sufficient
  • student
  • job seeker

If your application for Permanent Residence (PR) is refused by the Home Office, UKVI, you can challenge the refusal by filing an appeal to the First Tier Tribunal within 14 days of the date of receipt of the refusal letter. The Immigration Judge at the First Tier Tribunal will decide whether or not decisionof the Home Office, UKVI is lawful and in accordance with law.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903