If you are already in the UK under civil partner visa category which was originally granted to you under the 5 years route, you can apply for renewal of your civil partner visa if you continue to meet the financial requirement. An application for extension of civil partner visa under the 5 years route is made using application form FLR (M). The application will be considered in accordance with requirements of the Immigration Rules as set out in Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules.

 For the applicant to succeed in the civil partner visa renewal under the 5 years route, the applicant must:

  • meet the suitability criteria as set out in Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules;
  • show that he/she has been living with the UK civil partner during the last grant of leave as civil partner and the relationship of the applicant is genuine and subsisting;
  • meet the financial requirement of earning £18,600 gross per year (or above if there are non-British children), individually or jointly;
  • meet the requirement of adequate accommodation to be accommodated in the UK without any recourse to public funds;
  • prove that the applicant meets the English language proficiency at CEFR level A2 in listening and speaking only.

Exemption From Meeting The Financial Requirement Of Earning £18,600 Gross Per Year

The applicant will be exempt from meeting the financial requirement of earning £18,600 gross per year if the UK sponsor receives any of the following:

  • Disability Living Allowance.
  • Severe Disablement Allowance.
  • Industrial Injury Disablement Benefit.
  • Attendance Allowance.
  • Carer’s Allowance.
  • Personal Independence Payment.
  • Armed Forces Independence Payment or Guaranteed Income Payment under the Armed Forces Compensation Scheme.
  • Constant Attendance Allowance, Mobility Supplement or War Disablement Pension under the War Pensions Scheme.

Where the exemption from the financial requirement of earning £18,600 applies, the applicant must prove that the household income of the UK sponsor will not be less than what an equivalent British family of that size will receive from Income Support.

Same Day Visa Service For Renewal Of UK Civil Partner Visa

We are registered with the Home Office, Premium Service Centre, Croydon to provide Same Day Visa Service for an application for renewal of UK civil partner visa as a civil partner of a person present and settled in the UK. We can prepare and submit your FLR (M) application for renewal of your civil partner visa to the Home Office, PEO, Croydon and get quick decision on your FLR (M) application. As FLR (M) application is a biometric application, therefore you will have to attend the Home Office, Premium Service Centre, Croydon along with our legal representatives for your biometrics. Our legal representative will accompany you to the Home Office, Premium Service Centre, Croydon and assist you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your FLR (M) application. The application submitted through our Same Day Visa Service is usually decided same day. 

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Renewal Of Your Civil Partner Visa?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for renewal of civil partner visa as a civil partner of a person present and settled in the UK. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your FLR (M) application for extension of stay as a civil partner of a person present and settled in the UK and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you for your application renewal of civil partner visa, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your civil partner visa extension application;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your civil partner visa renewal application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your civil partner visa renewal application;
  • Checking the relevant documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the civil partner visa application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing FLR (M) form for civil partner visa renewal and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the civil partner visa renewal application.
  • Submitting your FLR (M) application through our Same Day Visa Service to get decision on your civil partner visa renewal application in one day;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your application for civil partner visa renewal;
  • Protecting your interests while your civil partner visa application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress on your civil partner visa application;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your civil partner visa renewal application.

Our Fees For Civil Partner Visa Extension

  • We will charge you a fee from £800 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application to extend your civil partner visa where the financial requirement is being satisfied only through employment of the sponsor/applicant. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • We will charge you a fee from £1,200 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application to extend your civil partner visa where the financial requirement is being satisfied through self-employment or savings of the sponsor/applicant. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS), etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903