According to Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules, the following requirements should be met by a person making an application for entry clearance as a parent of a British or settled child:

  • the applicant must be outside the UK;
  • the applicant must have made a valid application for entry clearance as a parent;
  • the applicant must not fall for refusal under any of the grounds in Section S-C: Suitability–entry clearance; and
  • the applicant must meet all of the requirements of Section E-ECPT: Eligibility for entry clearance as a parent. These are:
    • Relationship requirements;
    • Financial requirements; and
    • English language requirement.

Eligibility Criteria: Relationship Requirement

The immigration rules require that:

  • The applicant must be the parent of the British or settled child;
  • The applicant must be aged 18 or over;
  • The applicant's child must be:
    • under the age of 18 years at the date of application for entry clearance;
    • living in the UK; and
    • a British Citizen or settled in the UK
  • The applicant must provide evidence that he/she has either:
    • sole responsibility for the child; or
    • direct access (in person) to the child, as agreed with the parent or carer with whom the child normally lives or as ordered by a court in the UK; and
  • The applicant must provide evidence that he/she is taking, and intends to continue to take, an active role in the child’s upbringing.

Eligibility Criteria: Financial Requirement (Adequate Maintenance & Accommodation)

The applicant must provide evidence that he/she will be able to adequately maintain and accommodate himself/herself and any dependants in the UK without recourse to public funds

The applicant must provide evidence that there will be adequate accommodation in the UK, without recourse to public funds, for the family, including other family members who are not included in the application but who live in the same household, which the family own or occupy exclusively: accommodation will not be regarded as adequate if

  1. it is, or will be, overcrowded; or
  2. it contravenes public health regulations.

Eligibility Criteria: English Language Requirement

The English language requirement can be satisfied by the applicant if he/she

  • is a national of a majority English speaking country
  • has passed an English language test in speaking and listening at a minimum of level A1 of the Common European Framework of Reference (CEFR);
  • has an academic qualification which is either a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree or PhD awarded by an educational establishment in the UK; or, if awarded by an educational establishment outside the UK, is deemed by UK NARIC to meet or exceed the recognised standard of a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree or PhD in the UK, and UK NARIC has confirmed that the degree was taught or researched in English to level A1 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages or above; or
  • is exempt from the English language requirement.

The applicant is exempt from the English language requirement if at the date of application

  • the applicant is aged 65 or over;
  • the applicant has a disability (physical or mental condition) which prevents the applicant from meeting the requirement; or
  • there are exceptional circumstances which prevent the applicant from being able to meet the requirement prior to entry to the UK.

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For UK Spouse Visa?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for UK visa as parent of a child who is British Citizen or settled in the UK. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your entry clearance application as a parent of a British or settled child and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your UK visa application as a parent of a British or settled child, the casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) in your visa application as a parent of a British or settled child;
  • Discussing your UK visa application in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your parent visa application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your parent visa application;
  • Checking all the relevant documents to ensure that the documents to be submitted in support of the application are in accordance with the Home Office, UKVI requirements;
  • Arranging for the property inspection report for the accommodation to be occupied by you to comply with the Home Office requirement of adequate accommodation;
  • Completing the online application form for parent visa and discussing the same with you;
  • Submitting the entry clearance application form online and arranging an appointment for you to hand over your application at a designated application centre.
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the parent visa application wherein our immigration solicitors will explain in detail how all the requirements of the rules are being met for the parent visa to be granted by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO);
  • Liaising with the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO), if necessary, for a timely decision on the parent visa application;
  • Protecting your interests while your parent visa application is pending with the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) and making further representations in support of the application, if necessary;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your parent visa application.

Our Fee for Entry Clearance Application As A Parent Of A British Or Settled Child

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,200 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your entry clearance application as a parent a child who is British or settled in the UK. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS), etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903