You can apply for proposed civil partner visa for the UK if you are engaged to register civil partnership with a person who is British Citizen or settled in the UK (holding ILR). For the proposed civil partner visa to be granted, the applicant must:

  • meet the suitability criteria under Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules;
  • have met the UK sponsor in person and should provide the evidence of the same;
  • prove the genuineness of the relationship of the applicant with the UK sponsor;
  • prove that he/she is free to register civil partnership, if he/she was previously married or had civil partnership registered;
  • prove that his/her proposed civil partner satisfies the financial requirement of earning £18,600 (or above if there are non-British Children);
  • prove that the UK sponsor has adequate accommodation to maintain the applicant without recourse to public funds;
  • prove that the applicant has passed the English language test at CEFR level A1 in listening and speaking only;
  • prove that the applicant and the UK sponsor intend to register their civil partnership in the UK during the validity of 6 months proposed civil partner visa.

An application as a proposed civil partner can be made to the British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate for entry clearance as a proposed civil partner in order to join a person present and settled in the UK and register civil partnership in the UK after arriving in the UK as a proposed civil partner. If application is successful, the applicant will be issued with six months leave to enter as a proposed civil partner and the civil partnership must be registered in the UK within these six months to apply for further leave to remain in the UK on the basis of civil partnership. If an application for entry clearance as a proposed civil partner is not successful, the applicant will have a statutory right to appeal against the decision of the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) to refuse the application and the notice of appeal must be filed within 28 days of the date of receipt of the refusal letter.

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For UK Proposed Civil Partner Visa?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for proposed civil partner visa. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your proposed civil partner visa application and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your proposed civil partner visa application, the casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) in your proposed civil partner visa application;
  • Discussing your application for proposed civil partner visa in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your proposed civil partner visa application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your proposed civil partner visa application;
  • Checking all the relevant documents to ensure that the documents to be submitted in support of the application are in accordance with the Home Office, UKVI requirements;
  • Arranging for the property inspection report for the accommodation occupied by the UK sponsor to comply with the Home Office requirement of adequate accommodation;
  • Completing the online application form for proposed civil partner visa and discussing the same with you;
  • Submitting the entry clearance application form online and arranging an appointment for you to hand over your application at a designated application centre.
  • Preparing a sponsorship declaration for the UK sponsor to confirm his/her relationship to the applicant and to confirm that the UK sponsor will maintain and accommodate the applicant in the UK without public funds, if necessary;
  • Preparing detailed statement of the applicant or the UK sponsor, if necessary, to explain the background of their relationship;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the proposed civil partner visa application wherein our immigration solicitors will explain in detail how all the requirements of the rules are being met for the proposed civil partner visa to be granted by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO);
  • Liaising with the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO), if necessary, for a timely decision on the proposed civil partner visa application;
  • Protecting your interests while your proposed civil partner visa application is pending with the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) and making further representations in support of the application, if necessary;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your proposed civil partner visa application.

Our Fee For Proposed Civil Partner Visa Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,000 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your proposed civil partner visa application where the financial requirement is being satisfied only through employment of the sponsor. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • We will charge you a fee from £1,200 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your proposed civil partner visa where the financial requirement is being satisfied through self-employment or savings of the sponsor/applicant. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS), etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903