You can apply for switching into same sex partner visa under the 5 years route on the basis of your same sex partner relationship with a British Citizen or a person present and settled in the UK. A same sex partner means a person who has been living with the applicant in a relationship akin to civil partnership for at least two years prior to the date of application. The application will be considered in accordance with requirements of the Immigration Rules as set out in Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules.

For a same sex partner visa application to succeed, there are 4 main requirements:

  1. The evidence of relationship between the sponsor and the applicant;
  2. The documentary evidence to comply with the financial requirement of earning £18,600 gross per year (or above if there are non-British children) as set out in Appendix FM;
  3. The adequate accommodation; and
  4. English language requirement.

Additionally, the applicant should also meet the suitability criteria as set out in the immigration rules.

Exemption From Meeting The Financial Requirement Of Earning £18,600 Gross Per Year

The applicant will be exempt from meeting the financial requirement of earning £18,600 gross per year if the UK sponsor receives any of the following:

  • Disability Living Allowance.
  • Severe Disablement Allowance.
  • Industrial Injury Disablement Benefit.
  • Attendance Allowance.
  • Carer’s Allowance.
  • Personal Independence Payment.
  • Armed Forces Independence Payment or Guaranteed Income Payment under the Armed Forces Compensation Scheme.
  • Constant Attendance Allowance, Mobility Supplement or War Disablement Pension under the War Pensions Scheme.

Where the exemption from the financial requirement of earning £18,600 applies, the applicant must prove that the household income of the UK sponsor will not be less than what an equivalent British family of that size will receive from Income Support.

Who Can Switch Into Same Sex Partner Visa?

A person who is in the UK with leave to remain which was originally granted for period of more than six months and who is same sex partner of:

  • a British Citizen, or
  • a person with ILR, or
  • a person with refugee status, or
  • as a person with humanitarian protection

can apply to switch into same sex partner visa from inside the UK as long as he meets all the relevant requirements of the Immigration Rules.

An application for switching into same sex partner visa from inside the UK is submitted to the Home Office by completing application form FLR (M). We can provide Same Day Visa Service for FLR (M) application for switching into same sex partner visa. If your application for switching into same sex partner visa is successful, you will be granted leave to remain for 30 months under the 5 years route to settlement.

Same Day Visa Service For FLR (M) Application

We are registered with the Home Office, Premium Service Centre, Croydon to provide same day visa service for an application for switching into same sex partner visa as same sex partner of a British Citizen or a person present and settled in the UK i.e. FLR (M) application. We can prepare and submit your FLR (M) application to the Home Office, Premium Service Centre, Croydon and get quick decision on your application. As FLR (M) application is a biometric application, therefore you will have to attend the Home Office, Premium Service Centre, Croydon along with our legal representatives for your biometrics and submission of your application. Our legal representative will accompany you to the Home Office, Premium Service Centre, Croydon and assist you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your application. The application submitted through our same day visa service is generally decided same day. 

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Switching Into Same Sex Partner Visa?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for switching into same sex partner visa as same sex partner of a person present and settled in the UK. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your FLR (M) application and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you for your application to switch into same sex partner visa, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your same sex partner application;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your same sex partner visa application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your same sex partner visa application;
  • Checking the relevant documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the same sex partner visa application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing FLR (M) form for same sex partner visa application and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the application for switching into same sex partner visa.
  • Submitting your FLR (M) application through our Same Day Visa Service to get decision on your application in one day;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your application for switching into same sex partner visa;
  • Protecting your interests while your same sex partner visa application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress on your same sex partner visa application;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your application for switching into same sex partner visa.

Our Fee For An Application For Switching Into Same Sex Partner Visa

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,000 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application to switch into same sex partner visa category where the financial requirement is being satisfied only through employment of the sponsor/applicant. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • We will charge you a fee from £1,400 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application to switch into same sex partner visa category where the financial requirement is being satisfied through self-employment or savings of the sponsor/applicant. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your same sex partner visa application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and the balance can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, UKVI fee for the same sex partner visa application, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS), etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903