A child who has lived in the UK for 7 years continuously can apply for leave to remain on the basis of private life. Paragraph 276ADE(1)(iv) requires that the applicant must be under the age of 18 years and must have lived continuously in the UK for at least 7 years (discounting any period of imprisonment) and it should not be reasonable to expect the child to leave the UK. The application on the basis of 7 years residence of the child is made using application form FLR (FP).

The outcome of such application is a dependent on many factors including:

  • the best interests of the child;
  • the immigration status of the parents of the child;
  • the financial circumstances of the parents of the child which would affect the well-being of the child in their country of origin;
  • the circumstances in the country to which the child and the child's parents can be required to go and live in;
  • any medical conditions of the child or of the parents of the child;
  • any special needs of the child including any medical and educational needs of the child; 
  • any special circumstances showing exceptionally strong private life established by the child in the UK which will be completely lost resulting in compromising the well-being of the child;
  • any psychological effect on the life of the child, etc.

The successful applicant will be granted leave to remain for 30 months under the 10 years route to settlement whereby an application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) can be made after 10 years of continuous residence in the UK under this visa category.

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Leave To Remain On The Basis of 7 Years Residence of A Child In The UK?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for leave to remain on the basis of 7 years residence of a child. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for leave to remain based on 7 years residence as a child and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you for your application for leave to remain on the basis of 7 years residence as a child, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your application;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your 7 years child route application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your 7 years child route application;
  • Checking the relevant documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the FLR (FP) application form for your application and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support your application for leave to remain on the basis of 7 years residence in the UK as a child under the age of 18;
  • Submitting your application to the Home Office, UKVI and liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your application;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your application for leave to remain on the basis of 7 years residence as a child.

Our Fee For An Application For Leave To Remain On The Basis of 7 Years Residence As A Child

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,500 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for leave to remain on the basis of continuous residence for 7 years as a child. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and the balance can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, UKVI fee for the application, etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903