The rules for domestic workers changed on 6 April 2012.

The 'domestic worker in a private household' category allows overseas employers to bring their domestic workers with them when they visit the UK for up to 6 months. To come here as a domestic worker, you must be an established member of your employer's staff - you must have worked for your employer for at least a year before you apply for a visa.

You must intend to work full-time in the UK as a domestic worker for that employer in a household that your employer will live in.

You and your employer must have a written agreement that sets out the terms and conditions of your employment. It must say that that your employer will comply with UK law on the national minimum wage.

You must intend to travel to the UK with:

  • an employer who is a British or EEA citizen, usually lives outside the UK, and does not intend to stay in the UK for more than 6 months; or
  • that employer's husband, wife, civil partner or child who is also a British or EEA citizen; or
  • the foreign national husband, wife, civil partner or child of an employer who is a British or EEA citizen and does not intend to stay in the UK for more than 6 months; or
  • a foreign national employer (or their husband, wife, civil partner or child) who has a visa to come to the UK as a visitor.

You must also:

  • be aged between 18 and 65; and
  • intend to leave the UK at the end of 6 months or at the same time as your employer, whichever is sooner; and
  • not intend to work in the UK except as a domestic worker for that employer; and
  • be able to support yourself without the need for public funds.

When you apply for a visa, you will need to provide:

  • an undertaking signed by your employer; and
  • a statement of your terms and conditions of employment, which must say that that your employer will comply with UK law on the national minimum wage.

Domestic workers include cleaners, chauffeurs, cooks, those providing personal care for the employer or a member of the employer's family, and nannies. You must work in your employer's household in the UK.

You will be given permission to stay in the UK for up to 6 months. You must return home at the end of the 6 months or when your employer returns home, whichever is sooner. The UKBA will not extend your permission to stay past 6 months or past the time that your employer is in the UK.

You are not allowed to change employer while you are in the UK or change to a different type of employment. You cannot bring your dependants with you but they may apply to come here in their own right, for example as visitors.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Entry Clearance As A Domestic Worker?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with Domestic Worker entry clearance applications. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your Domestic Worker entry clearance application and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your Domestic Worker entry clearance application, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the British High Commission/Embassy/Consulate in your application for entry clearance as Domestic Worker;
  • Discussing your Domestic Worker entry clearance application in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your Domestic Worker entry clearance application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your Domestic Worker entry clearance application;
  • Considering contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the Domestic Worker entry clearance application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the online application form for Domestic Worker entry clearance application and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the Domestic Worker entry clearance application;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on the Domestic Worker entry clearance application;
  • Assisting you with the preparation for an interview to be conducted by the Entry Clearance Officer in relation to your Domestic Worker Entry Clearance application and discussing with you the possible questions to be asked by the interviewing officer in relation to your application during the interview;
  • Protecting your interests while your Domestic Worker application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress on your Domestic Worker entry clearance application;
  • Doing all the follow up work including responding to any queries raised by the Home Office, UKVI until decision is reached on your Domestic Worker entry clearance application;
  • Advising you on the outcome of your application and any further steps to be taken by you upon receipt of the decision from the Home Office, UKVI.

Our Fee For Entry Clearance Application As Domestic Worker

  • We will charge you a fee from £800 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services for Domestic Worker entry clearance application. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the Domestic Worker entry clearance application.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your Domestic Worker entry clearance application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and the balance can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on the Domestic Worker entry clearance application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS) etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903