You can apply for extension of your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa before the expiry of your initial grant of leave as Tier 1 Entrepreneur. An application for extension of stay as Tier 1 Entrepreneur can only be made by post as the Home Office, UKVI do not provide any premium service (same day visa service) for extension applications under this category. If application for extension of stay as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur is successful, the leave to remain will be granted for two years.

You can apply to extend your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa if you:

  • meet the eligibility requirements
  • registered as a director or as self-employed no more than 6 months after the date you were given permission to stay in the UK under a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa
  • can prove you have been self-employed or working as a director of a business 3 months before you apply
  • created at least 2 full time jobs that have existed for at least 12 months

You must have invested into 1 or more UK businesses either:

  • £200,000 in cash (if your initial leave was granted on the basis of £200,000 funds for investment)
  • £50,000 (if your initial leave as Tier 1 Entrepreneur was granted on the basis of £50,000 funds for investment).

It is also possible to apply for extension of your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa by making an application from outside the UK (entry clearance application).

Genuineness Test for Tier 1 Entrepreneur Extension Application

From 6 April 2015, if you are making an extension application, you will be subject to a genuine entrepreneur test. The Home Office, UKVI must be satisfied that you:

  • have established, taken over or become a director of one or more genuine businesses in the UK, and have genuinely operated that business;
  • have genuinely invested the money referred to in Table 5 of Appendix A into one or more genuine businesses in the UK;
  • intend to continue operating one or more businesses in the UK; and
  • do not intend to take employment other than under the terms of paragraph 245DE.

The Home Office, UKVI will take into account the following:

  • the evidence that you submit;
  • the viability and credibility of the source of the money referred to in Table 5 of Appendix A;
  • the credibility of the financial accounts of the business or businesses;
  • the credibility of your business activity in the UK;
  • the credibility of the job creation for which you are claiming points;
  • if the nature of the business requires mandatory accreditation, registration and/or insurance, whether that accreditation, registration and/or insurance has been obtained; and
  • any other relevant information.

It is very common practice for the Home Office, UKVI to conduct the interview of the applicant before a decision on the Tier 1 Entrepreneur application is made by the Home Office, UKVI. However, not all applicants are interviewed and we have dealt with some cases where the application for Tier 1 Entrepreneur extension was approved by the Home Office, UKVI without conducting an interview of the applicant. If the Home Office, UKVI is not satisfied with the genuineness of Tier 1 Entrepreneur extension application, the Home Office, UKVI may not award any points despite meeting the point based criteria for extension.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Extension of Stay As Tier 1 Entrepreneur?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for extension of stay as Tier 1 Entrepreneur Migrant. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for extension of stay as Tier 1 Entrepreneur Migrant and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) extension application, the casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors on your behalf will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your Tier 1 Entrepreneur Extension application;
  • Advising you the relevant documents to prove the investment of funds, the presence of UK business and the creation of jobs for settled workers;
  • Drafting the Director's Loan Agreement where the investment of funds is by way of Director's Loan;
  • Liaising with your accountant for the audited or unaudited accounts to be prepared by the Accountant in accordance with the Home Office, UKVI requirements to prove the investment of funds in the business;
  • Liaising with your accountant for the Full Payment Submissions (FPS) to be produced by the Accountant as per Home Office requirements in order to prove the creation of jobs for settled workers;
  • Discussing your case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your Tier 1 Entrepreneur extension application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your Tier 1 Entrepreneur extension application;
  • Considering the contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the application and discuss the same with you;
  • Completing the relevant application form for extension of your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing detailed cover letter to introduce and support the application. In the cover letter, our immigration solicitors will explain in detail how all the relevant legal requirements for the grant of the visa have been fully satisfied by our client;
  • Assisting you with the preparation for the interview for your Tier 1 Entrepreneur extension application and discussing with you the possible questions to be asked by the Home Office, UKVI during the interview;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI and doing all the follow up work until decision is made by the Home Office, UKVI on your Tier 1 Entrepreneur extension application;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office and keeping you informed on the progress of your Tier 1 Entrepreneur extension application;
  • Advising you on the outcome of your application after a decision on your application has been received by us from the Home Office, UKVI.

Our Fee For Tier 1 Entrepreneur Extension Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £2,000 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) extension application. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of your extension application.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on  your Tier 1 Entrepreneur application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS) etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903