Unless you qualify for ILR under the accelerated route (3 years), you can only apply for ILR as Tier 1 Entrepreneur after you have lived continuously in the UK for 5 years with leave to remain as Tier 1 Entpreneur Migrant. Your qualifying period can include time from the date of your initial application (for entry clearance or leave to remain) was approved.

Your residence in the UK will be considered continuous if you are not absent from the UK for more than 180 days each year preceding the date of application for ILR. If you have been outside of the United Kingdom for more than 180 days in 12 months, this will break the continuous period and you will need to start the qualifying period for settlement again. If this happens, you may need to obtain a further grant of limited leave to remain to reach your continuous period in the United Kingdom.

You can apply for ILR as Tier 1 Entrepreneur 28 days before completing 5 years qualifying period of residence in the UK. An application for ILR is made using the application form SET (O). You can only for your ILR as Tier 1 Entrepreneur by post as the Home Office, UKVI do not allow the Premium Service (Same Day Service) for such application.

For the application for ILR as Tier 1 Entrepreneur to succeed, it is important that you maintain the two jobs for settled workers for 12 months during your last grant of leave. If you made your initial application before 6 April 2014, the transitional arrangements will will be applicable in relation to creation of two jobs. If you have met the requirement of investment of funds in the business at the time of extension application previously, you do not have to meet this requirement again at the time of ILR application.

You should also meet the requirement of English language at CEFR level B1 in listening and speaking only as well as Life in the UK test before you can apply for your Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as Tier 1 Entrepreneur.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For ILR As Tier 1 Entrepreneur?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur). The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for ILR as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as Tier 1 Entrepreneur, we will do the following immigration casework for you on your behalf:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your ILR application as Tier 1 Entrepreneur;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your ILR application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your ILR application as Tier 1 Entrepreneur;
  • Assisting you with the drafting of the Director's Loan Agreement where the investment of funds in the business is in the form of Director's Loan;
  • Considering contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the ILR application and discussing the same with you;
  • Liaising with your accountants in relation to Full Payment Submissions (FPS) and the Accounts prepared by the Accountant to be submitted in support of the application;
  • Advising you whether or not in light of the documents provided by you, the requirements of ILR as Tier 1 Entrepreneur are met as per Home Office requirements;
  • Completing the SET (O) form and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the ILR application;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI and do all the follow up work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on your ILR application;
  • Assisting you with the preparation for the interview for your ILR application and discussing with you the possible questions to be asked by the Home Office, UKVI during the interview;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress on your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR);
  • Advising you on the outcome of the application and any further steps to be taken in relation to your matter following decision on your application.

Our Fee For ILR As A Tier 1 Entrepreneur Migrant

  • We will charge you a fee from £2,000 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Migrant. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalment.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903