You can apply for a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa if you:

  • are a graduate who has been officially endorsed as having a genuine and credible business idea
  • are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility criteria

You must be endorsed by either:

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks if you’ve been endorsed by the Department for International Trade (DIT). You’ll usually get a decision on your visa within 8 weeks if you’ve been endorsed by a UK higher education institution.

You cannot be granted leave to remain as Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur if you have been previously granted leave to remain in the UK as a:

  • Tier 1 (Post study Work) migrant, or
  • Participant in the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme, or
  • Participant in the International Graduates Scheme, or
  • The Science and Engineering Graduate Scheme.

Leave to remain as Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur is initially granted for 12 months which can be extended for further 12 months prior to the expiry of the leave to remain. You cannot stay in the UK for more than 2 years under the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa category. Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur category does not lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). However, it is possible to switch from Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur into other visa categories e.g. Tier 1 Entrepreneur or Tier 2 General which lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Time spent in the UK under Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur will be counted towards 10 years continuous and lawful residence for an ILR application based on 10 years long residence.

Who Can Switch Into Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur?

If you are already in the UK, you can only switch into the Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) category if you have, or last had, leave as a:

  • Tier 4 migrant
  • Student
  • Student nurse
  • Student re-sitting an examination
  • Student writing up a thesis
  • Postgraduate doctor or dentist
  • Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) migrant
  • Tier 2 (General) migrant - If you were last granted leave as a Tier 2 (General) migrant you must have permission to work as a post-doctoral researcher for the same institution which is endorsing your application as a Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) migrant.

Points Scoring for Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

To be granted leave in Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) you must score:

  • 75 points for attributes
  • 10 points for English language skills
  • 10 points for funds for maintenance
Attributes: pass mark = 75 Points Points Available

You have been endorsed by:

  • a UK Higher Educational Institution (HEI) or
  • the Department for International Trade (DIT).

This is in the form of a letter.

25
You have been awarded a recognised:
  • bachelor’s degree
  • master’s degree, or
  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
25
The endorsement letter confirms that your endorsing body considers you to have a genuine and credible business idea and is satisfied you will spend the majority of your working time furthering this. The endorsement must also confirm your intended business sector (points will not be awarded for businesses engaged in property development/management). 25
English language: pass mark = 10 Points Available
Evidence proving you meet the requirement of English language skills to the required standard. 10
Maintenance (money): pass mark = 10 Points Available
To qualify for leave under Tier 1(Graduate entrepreneur) you must show you have enough money to support yourself. 10

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Switching Into Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for switching into Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for switching into Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur application, we will do the following immigration casework for you on your behalf:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your application for Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur;
  • Referring you to an accountant who can provide you with help and assistance with the preparation of business plan to be submitted in support of the application for Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa;
  • Reviewing the business plan to ensure that it satisfies the genuineness test of the Home Office, UKVI and liaising with the Accountant to ensure that the business plan is revised as necessary;
  • Advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of the business plan;
  • Discussing your case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your immigration case;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application;
  • Considering the contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur application and discuss the same with you;
  • Completing the application form for switching into Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a covering letter to introduce and support your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur application. In the cover letter, our immigration solicitors will explain in detail how all the relevant legal requirements for the grant of the visa have been satisfied;
  • preparing you for interview by the Home Office, UKVI in relation to the Tier 1 Entrepreneur application and discussing with you the possible questions to be asked by the Home Office, interviewing officer during the interview;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for an expeditious decision on your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur application;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office and keeping you informed of the progress on your immigration matter;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur application;
  • Advising you about the implications of the Home Office decision on your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur application.

Our Fee For Switching Into Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,500 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur application. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903