You can apply for extension of your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa before the expiry of your initial grant of leave for 12 months.

If your extension application is successful, you will granted leave to remain for further period of 12 months as Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur. You cannot stay in the UK for more than 2 years under the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa category. Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur category does not lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). However, it is possible to switch from Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur into other visa categories e.g. Tier 1 Entrepreneur or Tier 2 General which lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Time spent in the UK under Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur will be counted towards 10 years continuous and lawful residence for an ILR application based on 10 years long residence.

Endorsement By The Endorsing Body For Extension Of Your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

If you are making an extension application you can provide a new endorsement letter from the same body that endorsed the application which led to your previous grant of leave. They must be content you have made satisfactory progress in developing your business.

If you wish to switch endorsing body, you must provide a fresh endorsement letter from your new endorsing body. They must be content you have made satisfactory progress in developing your business during your initial leave.
If your endorsing body no longer wishes to endorse your application into a second year, and you cannot get an endorsement from a different endorsing body, you may have the option of switching into one of the following categories:

  • Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)
  • Tier 2 (General)
  • Tier 2 (Minister of Religion)
  • Tier 2 (Sportsperson)
  • Tier 1 (Exceptional talent)

English language

If your previous grant of leave was as a Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) migrant you automatically qualify for English language. Therefore no further evidence is required.

Maintenance (money)

You must be able to support yourself for the entire duration of your extension of leave without use of public funds (benefits provided by the state).

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Extension of Stay As Tier 1 Entrepreneur?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for extension of stay as Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for extension of stay as Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) extension application, our immigration solicitors will carry out the following casework on your behalf:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Extension application;
  • Advising you the relevant documents to be submitted in support of your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur extension application;
  • Discussing your case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur extension application;
  • Considering the contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur extension form and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing detailed cover letter to introduce and support the application. In the cover letter, our immigration solicitors will explain in detail how all the relevant legal requirements for the grant of the visa have been fully satisfied by our client;
  • Assisting you with the preparation for the interview for your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur extension application and discussing with you the possible questions to be asked by the Home Office, UKVI during the interview;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI and doing all the follow up work until decision is made by the Home Office, UKVI on Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur extension application;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office and keeping you informed of the progress on your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur extension application;
  • Advising you on the outcome of the your application after a decision on your application has been received by us from the Home Office, UKVI.

Our Fee For Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Extension

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,500 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) extension application. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of your extension application.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on  your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS) etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903