If you are in the with Tier 1 Investor visa granted as a result of your initial application for entry clearance or switching into Tier 1 Investor visa, you can apply for extension of your Tier 1 investor visa. As a result of successful application, you will be granted leave to remain for further period of 2 years.

The criteria for extension of Tier 1 Investor visa will vary depending on the timing of your initial application for Tier 1 Investor visa.

Extension of Investor Visa Where Initial Leave Was Granted Under The Rules In Place Before 6 November 2014

If you were granted initial Tier 1 (Investor) entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain under the Rules in place before 6 November 2014, to extend your leave as a Tier 1 (Investor) you must:

A) Have money of your own, under your own control, in the UK amounting to not less than £1 million; or

B)

  1. Have personal assets which, taking into account any liabilities to which they are subject, have a value of not less than £2 million; and
  2. have money under your control and disposable in the UK amounting to not less than £1 million, which has been loaned to you by a UK regulated financial institution.

AND

Have invested not less than £750,000 of your capital in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies other than those principally engaged in property investment; and have invested the remaining balance of £1 million in the UK by the purchase of assets or by maintaining the money on deposit in a UK regulated financial institution.

AND

Have made the investment referred to above:

  • within 3 months of your entry into the UK, if you were granted entry clearance as a Tier 1 (Investor) Migrant and there is evidence to establish your date of arrival to the UK,
  • within 3 months of the date of the grant of entry clearance or leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Investor) Migrant, or
  • where the investment was made prior to the first grant of leave as a Tier 1 (Investor), no earlier than 12 months before the date of the application which led to the first grant of leave as a Tier 1 (Investor) Migrant,
    and in each case the level of investment has been maintained for the whole of the remaining period of that leave; unless your last grant was as an Investor (under the Rules in force before 30 June 2008).

Extension of Investor Visa Where Initial Leave Was Granted Under The Rules In Place From 6 November 2014

If you were granted initial Tier 1 (Investor) entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain under the Rules in place on or after 6 November 2014, to extend your leave as a Tier 1 (Investor) you must have invested not less than £2 million in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. The investment referred to above must have been made:

  • within 3 months of your entry to the UK, if you were granted entry clearance as a Tier 1 (Investor) Migrant and there is evidence to establish your date of entry to the UK, unless there are exceptionally compelling reasons for the delay in investing, or
  • within 3 months of the date of the grant of entry clearance or leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Investor) Migrant, unless there are exceptionally compelling reasons for the delay in investing, or
  • where the investment was made prior to the first grant of leave as a Tier 1 (Investor) no earlier than 12 months before the date of the application which led to the first grant of leave as a Tier 1 (Investor) Migrant,

and in each case the level of investment has at least been maintained for the whole of the remaining period of that leave.

If there is a delay in making the investment, the reason must be unforeseeable and outside of your control. Delays caused by you failing to take timely action will not be accepted by the Home Office, UKVI. You must take reasonable steps to mitigate any delays.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Tier 1 Investor Visa Extension?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for  extension of stay as Tier 1 Investor. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for extension of Tier 1 Investor visa and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your application for Tier 1 (Investor) visa extension;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your application for Tier 1 Investor visa extension;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application for extension of stay as Tier 1 Investor;
  • Considering the contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your Tier 1 Investor extension application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the relevant application form for extension of Tier 1 Investor visa and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support your Tier 1 Investor visa renewal application;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for timely decision on your Tier 1 (Investor) visa extension application;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office and keeping you informed of the progress on your Tier 1 Investor visa extension application;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached by the Home Office, UKVI on your extension application;
  • Advising you on the outcome of the application upon receipt of decision from the Home Office, UKVI as well as advising you about next actions to be taken, if any.

Our Fee For Tier 1 Investor Visa Extension Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £3,000.00 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for extension of stay as Tier 1 (Investor). The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of your extension application and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalment.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on your Tier 1 Investor visa extension application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS) etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903