This category is for employees of multinational companies who are being transferred by their overseas employer to a UK branch of the organisation, either on a long-term basis or for frequent short visits.  You can apply for entry clearance as a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) Migrant visa if:

  • your overseas employer has offered you a role in a UK branch of the organisation
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

You need to be sponsored by the UK branch and have the Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) from the UK branch. The work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation.

Types of Intra-company Transfer visa

There are 4 types of Intra-company Transfer visa.

Long-term Staff

This visa is for transfers of more than 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a new UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer overseas for at least 12 months.

Short-term Staff

This visa is for transfers up to and including 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a new UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer overseas for at least 12 months.

Graduate Trainee

This visa is for transfers into graduate trainee programmes for specialist roles. You need to be a recent graduate with at least 3 months’ experience with your employer overseas.

Skills Transfer

This visa is for transfers that allow people to gain skills and knowledge needed to perform their role overseas, or to pass on their skills to UK colleagues. You don’t need to have been with your employer overseas for a set period of time.

How long you can stay?

You can come to the UK with a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa for up to the maximum stay allowed for your visa type, or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus one month, whichever is shorter.

The maximum stay for each type of Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa is:

  • Long-term Staff (if you earn more than £155,300 per year): 9 years
  • Long-term Staff (if you earn less than £155,300 per year): 5 years, 1 month
  • Graduate Trainee: 12 months
  • Short-term Staff: 12 months
  • Skills Transfer: 6 months

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Entry Clearance As Tier 2 ICT Migrant?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with Tier 2 ICT entry clearance applications. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your Tier 2 ICT Migrant entry clearance application and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your Tier 2 ICT Migrant entry clearance application, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the British High Commission/Embassy/Consulate in your application for entry clearance as Tier 2 ICT Migrant;
  • Discussing your Tier 2 ICT entry clearance application in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your Tier 2 ICT entry clearance application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your Tier 2 ICT entry clearance application;
  • Considering contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the Tier 2 ICT entry clearance application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the online application form for Tier 2 ICT entry clearance application and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the Tier  2 ICT entry clearance application;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on the Tier 2 ICT entry clearance application;
  • Assisting you with the preparation for an interview to be conducted by the Entry Clearance Officer in relation to your Tier 2 ICT Entry Clearance application and discussing with you the possible questions to be asked by the interviewing officer in relation to your application during the interview;
  • Protecting your interests while your  Tier 2 ICT application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress on your Tier 2 ICT entry clearance application;
  • Doing all the follow up work including responding to any queries raised by the Home Office, UKVI until decision is reached on your Tier 2 ICT entry clearance application;
  • Advising you on the outcome of your application and any further steps to be taken by you upon receipt of the decision from the Home Office, UKVI.

Our Fee For Tier 2 ICT Entry Clearance Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,000.00 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services for Tier 2 ICT entry clearance application. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the Tier 2 ICT entry clearance application.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your Tier 2 ICT entry clearance application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and the balance can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on the Tier 2 ICT entry clearance application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS) etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903