If you are already in the UK with leave to enter or remain as Tier 2 ICT Migrant, you may be able to extend your stay in the UK.

If you are already in the UK and were initially granted leave in one of the categories listed below:

  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer: Established Staff), under the Rules in place before 6 April 2011,
  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer), under the Rules in place before 6 April 2010,
  • Intra-Company Transfer work permit holder (except multiple entry work permits),
  • Representative of an Overseas Business (this includes representatives of overseas media companies)
    and
  • you have not since been granted leave to remain, entry clearance or leave to enter in any other route;

you can apply to extend your stay in the Long Term Staff sub-category and can extend your stay beyond 5 years. If you are applying for an extension in this way, the job does not need to be at NQF level 6 (or the equivalent in Scotland), nor do you need to meet the minimum salary threshold of £41,500. However, the Certificate of Sponsorship must confirm that the job is at or above NQF level 3 (or the equivalent in Scotland). The Certificate of Sponsorship must also confirm that you will be paid at or above the appropriate rate for the job. These requirements are set out in the codes of practice on GOV.UK

If you are already in the UK and were initially granted leave between 6 April 2011 and 13 June 2012 in one of the categories listed below:

  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Long Term Staff
  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Short Term Staff
  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Graduate Trainee
  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Skills Transfer
    and
  • you have not since been granted leave to remain, entry clearance or leave to enter in any other route;

you can apply to extend your stay for the maximum amount of time allowed for your specific sub-category. If you are applying for an extension in this way, the job does not need to be at NQF level 6 (or the equivalent in Scotland). However, the Certificate of Sponsorship must confirm that the job is at or above NQF level 4 (or the equivalent in Scotland) as stated in the codes of practice. The Certificate of Sponsorship must also confirm that you will be paid at or above the appropriate rate for the job. These requirements are set out in the codes of practice on GOV.UK.

If you are already in the UK and were initially granted leave on or after 14 June 2012 in one of the categories listed below:

  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Long Term Staff
  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Short Term Staff
  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Graduate Trainee
  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Skills Transfer;

you can apply to extend your stay for the maximum amount of time allowed for your specific sub-category. If you are applying for an extension in this way, the job must be at NQF level 6 (or the equivalent in Scotland) as stated in the codes of practice.

Same Day Visa Service For Tier 2 ICT Extension

We provide Same Day Visa Service (also known as the Home Office Premium Service) for applications for extension of stay as Tier 2 ICT Migrant. We can submit your Tier 2 ICT extension application through our Same Day Visa Service and can get a decision on your application same day. An application for extension of stay as Tier 2 ICT Migrant also involves an application for Biometric Immigration Document and therefore the Tier 2 ICT applicant and his/her dependents are required to attend the Home Office, Premium Service Centre, to enrol their biometrics. You will be accompanied to the Home Office Premium Service Centre by our Legal Representative who will assist you with enrolment of biometrics and submission of your Tier 2 ICT extension application. Tier 2 ICT extension application submitted through our Same Day Visa Service is usually decided the same day.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Tier 2 ICT Extension?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with Tier 2 ICT extension applications. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your Tier 2 ICT extension application and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your Tier 2 ICT extension application, the casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your Tier 2 ICT extension application;
  • Advising you about the requirements of the Immigration Rules and the Policy Guidance for your Tier 2 ICT application to be successful;
  • Assisting your employer in correctly assigning the Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) for your Tier 2 ICT extension application;
  • Discussing your Tier 2 ICT extension application in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your Tier 2 ICT extension application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your Tier 2 ICT extension application;
  • Considering the contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the Tier 2 ICT extension application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the application form online for Tier 2 ICT extension and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a covering letter to introduce and support your Tier 2 ICT extension application wherein our immigration lawyers will explain in detail the relevant requirements of the law and how such requirements have been duly satisfied by you to succeed in Tier 2 ICT extension application;
  • Submitting your Tier 2 ICT extension application to the Home Office, Premium Service Centre through our Same Day Visa Service to get a decision on the application in one day;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on the Tier 2 ICT extension application;
  • Protecting your interests while your Tier 2 ICT extension application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress on your Tier 2 ICT extension application;
  • Doing all the follow up work including responding to any queries raised by the Home Office, UKVI until decision is reached on your Tier 2 ICT extension application;
  • Advising you on the outcome of your application and any further steps to be taken by you upon receipt of the decision on your application.

Our Fee For Tier 2 ICT Extension Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £700.00 + VAT for our professional immigration services for extension of stay as Tier 2 ICT Migrant through our Same Day visa Service. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the Tier 2 ICT extension application.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your Tier 2 ICT extension application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and the balance can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on the Tier 2 ICT extension application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS) etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903