If you are already in the UK under another visa category, you may be able to change (‘switch’) from to a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa from inside the UK.

You can apply for switching into Tier 2 (Sportsperson) if all of the following apply:

  • you’re an elite sportsperson or qualified coach recognised by your sport’s governing body as internationally established at the highest level
  • your sport’s governing body is endorsing your application
  • your employment will develop your sport in the UK at the highest level
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements
  • you meet the immigration status requirement for switching into Tier 2 Sportsperson category

You will be awarded 50 points for your Certificate of Sponsorship in this category. In order for a Certificate of Sponsorship to be assigned, your sponsor will need to have obtained an endorsement for you from the appropriate governing body for your sport. The endorsement will confirm that:

  • you are internationally established as a player or coach at the highest level, and
  • your employment will make a significant contribution to the development of your sport at the highest level in the UK; and
  • you intend to be based in the UK for the duration of your permission to stay; and
  • your post could not be filled by a suitable settled worker.

You must provide the original letter issued by the governing body containing the endorsement as part of your application for switching into Tier 2 sportsperson category.

If you meet the requirements of the Tier 2 (Sportsperson) category you will be granted leave up to 3 years depending on the job start and end dates that the Certificate of Sponsorship Checking Service shows you are being sponsored to do, with the possibility of extending for a further 3 years. However, you will not be able to extend your total stay beyond 6 years. You can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) once you have completed 5 years in the UK under Tier 2 sportsperson visa.

Who Can Switch Into Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa Category From Inside The UK?

For you to switch into Tier 2 sportsperson visa category, you must already be in the UK under any of the following visas or schemes:

  • Tier 1 visa
  • Tier 2 (General) visa
  • Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa
  • Tier 2 (Intra-company transfer: established staff) visa and you’re applying to change sponsor
  • Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa under the Immigration Rules in place before 6 April 2010 and you’re applying to change sponsor
  • Tier 4 visa, or you’re a on another kind of student visa - read ‘Switching from a Tier 4 visa’ below
  • Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and Sporting) for a job as a professional footballer
  • Highly Skilled Migrant Programme
  • Innovator Scheme
  • Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme
  • International Graduates Scheme (or its predecessor, the Science and Engineering Graduate Scheme)
  • Business and Commercial work permit (except multiple entry work permits)
  • Sports and Entertainment work permit (except multiple entry work permits)

You can also switch to a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa if you meet the eligibility requirements and you’re:

  • a dependent partner of someone with a Tier 4 visa
  • a Jewish agency employee
  • operational ground staff of an overseas-owned airline
  • a minister of religion, missionary or member of a religious order
  • an overseas qualified nurse or midwife
  • writing up a thesis
  • a postgraduate doctor or dentist
  • a representative of an overseas business
  • a representative of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation
  • a student union sabbatical officer

Switch from a Tier 4 or other student visa

You can switch from a Tier 4 or other student visa to a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa if you have an eligible qualification from a licensed tier 4 sponsor. They must have sponsored your visa to study for that qualification.

The eligible qualifications are:

  • a UK bachelors degree
  • a UK masters degree
  • a postgraduate certificate in education
  • a professional graduate diploma of education

The other student visa categories are:

  • student
  • student nurse
  • student re-sitting an examination
  • overseas qualified nurse
  • person writing up a thesis
  • postgraduate doctor or dentist
  • student union sabbatical officer

If you are a PhD student, you must have completed at least 12 months’ study for your PhD during your most recent stay in the UK as Tier 4 General Migrant.

Same Day Visa Service For Switching Into Tier 2 Sportsperson

We provide Same Day Visa Service (also known as the Home Office Premium Service) for applications for switching into Tier 2 Sportsperson visa from inside the UK. We can submit your Tier 2 Sportsperson application through our Same Day Visa Service and can get a decision on your application in one day. As the Tier 2 Sportsperson visa category also involves an application for Biometric Immigration Document, therefore the Tier 2 Sportsperson applicant and his/her dependents are required to attend the Home Office, Premium Service Centre to enrol their biometrics. You will be accompanied by our Legal Representative who will assist you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your Tier 2 Sportsperson application. A Tier 2 Sportsperson application submitted through our Same Day Visa Service is usually decided the same day.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Switching Into Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for switching into Tier 2 Sportsperson visa. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for switching into Tier 2 Sportsperson visa and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application for switching into Tier 2 Sportsperson visa, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your application for switching into Tier 2 Sportsperson visa;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your Tier 2 Sportsperson application;
  • Assisting you and your employer with correctly assigning the Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) for successful switching into Tier 2 Sportsperson visa category;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application for switching into Tier 2 Sportsperson visa from inside the UK;
  • Considering contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the Tier 2 Sportsperson application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the online application form for switching into Tier 2 Sportsperson visa and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the Tier  2 Sportsperson application wherein our immigration lawyers will explain in detail the relevant requirements of the law and how such requirements have been duly satisfied by you for successfully switching into Tier 2 Sportsperson Migrant category;
  • Submitting your Tier 2 Sportsperson application to the Home Office, UKVI through our Same Day Visa Service to get a decision on your application in one day;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your application for switching into Tier 2 Sportsperson visa;
  • Protecting your interests while your Tier 2 Sportsperson application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress on your Tier 2 Sportsperson application;
  • Doing all the follow up work including responding to any queries raised by the Home Office, UKVI until decision is reached on your Tier 2 Sportsperson application;
  • Advising you on the outcome of your application and further steps to be taken by you following receipt of the decision on your application.

Our Fee For Switching Into Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,500 + VAT for our professional immigration services for an application for switching into Tier 2 Sportsperson visa through our Same Day visa Service. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the Tier 2 Sportsperson application.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your Tier 2 Sportsperson application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and the balance can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on the Tier 2 Sportsperson application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS) etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903