To be allowed to switch, you must show that:

  • you have the skills and ability to establish in your proposed business;
  • you will be bringing sufficient funds to establish your business;
  • you will be able to bear your share of the costs of running the business (its liabilities); and
  • your share of the profits will be enough to support you and any dependants you have without you needing to find other employment for which a work permit would normally be required.

If you want to join an existing partnership or company, you must also:

  • show that you will have an active part in running the business;
  • show that there is a genuine need for your services and investment; and
  • provide accounts for the business for previous years.

If you meet these requirements, you will be given permission to stay in the UK as a Turkish ECAA businessperson for 12 months.

You should apply using application form ECAA 2 Turkish Businessperson.

The minimum requirements of the 1973 business provisions are that the applicant has sufficient funds proportional to his interest in the business which he intends to invest in the business, is able to show that s/he can bear his/her share of any liabilities that the business may incur, can show that the business profits will be sufficient to support him/her and any dependants and that the business proposal does not amount to disguised employment. In addition to these requirements an applicant who is joining an existing business will need to provide the business accounts for previous years, a statement of the terms on which s/he will be joining the business, evidence that s/he will be actively concerned with the running of the business and evidence that there is a genuine need for his/her services and investment.

People admitted as visitors may apply for the consent of the Secretary of State to their establishing themselves here for the purpose of setting up in business, whether on their own account or as partners in a new or existing business. Any such application is to be considered on merits. Permission will depend on a number of factors, including evidence that the applicant will be devoting assets of his own to the business, proportional to his interest in it, that he will be able to bear his share of any liabilities the business may incur, and that his share of its profits will be sufficient to support him and any dependants. The applicant’s part in the business must not amount to disguised employment, and it must be clear that he will not have to supplement his business activities by employment for which a work permit is required. Where the applicant intends to join an existing business, accounts should be produced to establish its financial position, together with a written statement of the terms on which he is to enter into it; evidence should be sought that he will be actively concerned with its running and that there is a genuine need for his services and investment. Where the application is granted the applicant’s stay may be extended for a period of up to 12 months, on a condition restricting his freedom to take employment. A person admitted as a businessman in the first instance may be granted an appropriate extension of stay if the conditions set out above are still satisfied at the end of the period for which he was admitted initially.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Switching Into Turkish ECAA Businessperson Visa?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for switching into Turkish ECAA Businessperson Visa. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application as Turkish ECAA Businessperson visa and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

We can represent you in your application for switching into Turkish ECAA Businessperson visa from inside the UK and do all the work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on your application. Our work will include:

  • taking detailed instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your Turkish ECAA Businessperson visa application;
  • assessing chances of success in your application based on your qualifications, skills, experience, availability of funds for investment;
  • referring you to an accountant who can provide you with help and assistance with the preparation of business plan to be submitted in support of the application for Turkish ECAA Businessperson visa;
  • reviewing the business plan to ensure that it satisfies the genuineness test of the Home Office, UKVI and liaising with the Accountant to ensure that the business plan is revised as necessary;
  • advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of the business plan;
  • preparing you for interview by the Home Office, UKVI in relation to the Turkish ECAA Businessperson visa application and discussing with you the possible questions to be asked by the Home Office, interviewing officer during the interview;
  • the completion of the Turkish ECAA Businessperson visa application form;
  • advising you on the relevant requirements, relevant laws and procedures;
  • advising you on the relevant documents to be submitted in support of your application;
  • considering the contents of such documents and discussing the same with you;
  • advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of your application; and
  • preparing a cover letter wherein we will explain in detailed how all the relevant requirements of the switching into Turkish ECAA Businessperson visa are being satisfied. In particular, we will address the potential issue of the genuineness of the applicant as Turkish ECAA Businessperson;
  • submitting your Turkish ECAA Businessperson visa application to the Home Office, UKVI, and liaising with the Home Office until a decision on the application is received from the Home Office, UKVI;
  • advising you on the outcome of the applications and next steps to be taken by  you, if any.

Our Fee For Switching Into Turkish ECAA Businessperson Visa

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,500 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for switching into Turkish ECAA Businessperson visa from inside the UK. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the Turkish ECAA Businessperson visa application and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your Turkish ECAA Businessperson visa application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on your Turkish ECAA Businessperson visa application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee for the Turkish ECAA Businessperson visa application, the Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS) etc.

 

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903